Friday, October 8, 2010
[…] Their illegal actions had an effect on the final outcomes of each of the cases involved. This also had a detrimental effect on those same respondents, financially and otherwise.
Concealment of Evidence
The OIG espouses the same extravagant and disingenuous arguments that the Coast Guard used to refuse a subpoena previously. It is stated that because the respondent did not title the subpoena request as “Motion”, then the whole process following is without authority. 46 CFR 5.301 states: “(c) After charges have been served upon the respondent the Administrative Law Judge may, either on the Administrative Law Judge’s own motion or the motion of the investigating officer or respondent, issue subpoenas...” The ALJ so moved. These subpoenas are issued with the same authority as a U.S. District Court.