See the admiral quietly squirm in New Orleans from a question.
[…] I did not take his intrusion as a positive sign. Anyone who reads the New Orleans paper knows of this man. This is the same Stark who ran the F.E.M.A. office there after “Katrina”. Enough said. But again, I did not admit to violation of any regulation. I was again willing to admit to a non-specific mistaken choice. And again the use of my complaints against the Coast Guard: to the Coast Guard--- against me as “admissions” is nothing short of base retaliation, regardless of how it was worded.
Both my motion and all of my letters were in direct response to the investigation.
46 CFR 5.501 states in part: “The ALJ shall regulate and conduct the hearing so as to bring out all the relevant and material facts and to ensure a fair and impartial hearing.”
That was the ALJ’s duty. It was not followed. 33 CFR 20.103(c) states: “Absent a specific provision in this part, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure control." The Coast Guard did not adhere to this rule.
Both LT Spolarich and LCDR Patrick committed Perjury under oath.